A List of all Inns and Alehouses in Canterbury (1689)

In Westgate Ward (within the walls)

  • The Chequrs Taverne
  • John Masterson
  • The Crowne Taverne
  • William Powell
  • The Shipp
  • Thomas Warcupp
  • The Pied bull
  • James Childe
  • The Red Lyon Taverne
  • George Ruck
  • Turkes Head
  • John James
  • Royall Coffee House
  • Rob Pedder
  • The White Horse
  • George Oliver
  • The Kings Head
  • Richard Gilman
  • Flower (Fleur) de Lys
  • John Woodgate
  • The Mitre
  • Thomas Keeling
  • The George
  • Symon Rucke
  • The Kings Head Taverne
  • Thomas Sheldon
  • The Kings Taverne
  • Robert Platt
  • The Lamb
  • Thomas Leichfield
  • The Pelican
  • Ann Landman widow
  • Fryer & Nunn
  • Henry Lowe
  • Doggs Head in the Pot.
  • John Stevens
  • Cherry Tree
  • John Lowe
  • Carpenters Armes
  • John Webb
  • The Blacke Griffin
  • Mary Ford
  • The Cross Keys
  • John Bush
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

In Northgate Ward

  • The Halfe Moone                             
  • Robert Skedmore
  • The Cocks
  • Joseph Booth
  • Seaven Starrs
  • Mary Martin widow
  • Kings Head
  • Kath Gill
  • Prince of Orange
  • Richard Grenby
  • Three Half Moones
  • Elizabeth Past
  • Queen’s Head
  • Wat Barham
  • Greene Dragon
  • Frances Pickett widow
  • King & Queenes head
  • Nicholas Shore
  • The Still
  • Edward Blogg
  • Black Swan
  • John Downing
  • Prince Rupert
  • Thomas Wilkes
  • Plume of Feathers
  • Edward Hull
  • The White Swan
  • Kings Head
  • William Peele
  • Crowne
  • Edward Betts
  • The Plough
  • Henry Bishopp
  • Sugar Loafe
  • Susan Spayne widow
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

In Burgate Ward

  • Tho[mas] Talbutt                            
  • Richard Johnson
  • Black Boy
  • Thomas Clifford
  • Bull Head
  • John Wingate
  • Dolphin
  • Thomas Burnley
  • Facon
  • Thomas Read
  • Three Crownes
  • Edward Barrett
  • Shipp
  • James Hutt
  • Rose
  • Ann Williams
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

In St Martin’s Ward

  • Seaven Starres                                 
  • Stephen Bowle
  • Shipp
  • Anthony Bradford
  • Signe of Sandwich
  • William Rawling
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

In Newingate Ward

  • White Hart Taverne                        
  • Eward] Giles
  • Vine
  • Mary Kilburn widow
  • Queenes Head
  • Margaret Barham
  • The Golden Fleece
  • Thomas Rest
  • Plough
  • St John Burroughs
  • Rose
  • Mr Bishopp
  • White Beare
  • Jane Durkin widow
  • Two Bells
  • Joseph Berry
  • Morrocco
  • John Thornley
  • The White Lyon
  • Mr Jolden
  • Starr
  • Ralph Aldwyn
  • George
  • Goldwell Lonehan
  • The Anchor
  • Widow Landman
  • Scotch Armes
  • Will Jolley
  • Neggs Head
  • John Wurwell
  • Carpenters Armes
  • John Malpus
  • Five Bells
  • William Taylor
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

In Ridingate Ward

  • The [_urt_ne]                                  
  • Thomas Bunker
  • Three Crownes
  • Widow Parker
  • Three Musquetteers
  • Empty
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

In Worgate Ward

  • The F[___]                                      
  • Henry Adams
  • Kings Armes
  • Widow Peak
  • Murmaid
  • John Beaumont
  • Three Tunnes
  • Thomas Franck
  • The Castle
  • George Warkum
  • The Globe
  • William Hart
  • The Sunn
  • George Elsey
  • The Dogg
  • Widow Sanders
  • Red Lyon
  • Thomas Brigley
  • Wheatsheafe
  • Widow Wale
  • Maidenhead
  • Thomas Jelley
  • Cardinal’s Capp
  • Thomas Philipps
  • Duke of Albermale
  • John Savage
  • Bird in hand
  • Henry Lewis
  • Beercart
  • Charles Reese
  • London
  • Edward King
  • Windmill
  • Henry Pender
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

Country Inns beyond Westgate and Other Places

  • William Bennett of Westgate        
  • The Cocke
  • John Price of Westgate
  • White Dogg on North Lane
  • Ann Fisher of Thanington
  • Cocke & Bull
  • James Cornewell of St Dunstan
  • Green Man
  • Daniel Hermon of St Dunstan
  • White Horse
  • William Wilkinson of Westgate
  • Red Lyon
  • Mildred Gallant of St Dunstan
  • The Anchor
  • James Russell of St Dunston
  • Three Marreners
  • James Deering of Westgate
  • The Starr
  • Thomas Aldredge of Longport
  • Towne Armes on Fry Lane
  • John West of the same
  • The Chequer
  • John Helles of Westgate
  • The Angell with Lamb
  • John Sheafe of Westgate
  • White Hart
  • John Unnderlin of Thanington
  • Three Marreners
  • William Cripp of Westgate
  • King’s Armes
  • William Slate of Hackington at Stephens Green
  • William Wilkins of Westgate
  • Red Lyon
  • Mathew Ranslaw of Staplegate
  • the Red Lyon
  • Bernard Kiff of Staplegat
  • The Kings head
  • Henry Linns of Staplegate
  • The Blue Boare
  • William Cuppen of [Hen__]
  • The Royall Oak
  • Thomas Bell of Longport
  • Signe of Dover and White horse in Longport
  • James Mead of Westgate
  • the Gray hound
  • Jervice Clerke of Thanington
  • Cocke and Bull
  • Ann Penn of Thanington
  • The Kings Head
  • Stephen Ledger of Longport
  • The Pheasant Cock
  • William Juddred of St Dunstans
  • The Bell
Find out more about other content from the exhibition

In Westgate Ward (within the walls)

  • The Chequrs Taverne
  • John Masterson
  • The Crowne Taverne
  • William Powell
  • The Shipp
  • Thomas Warcupp
  • The Pied bull
  • James Childe
  • The Red Lyon Taverne
  • George Ruck
  • Turkes Head
  • John James
  • Royall Coffee House
  • Rob Pedder
  • The White Horse
  • George Oliver
  • The Kings Head
  • Richard Gilman
  • Flower (Fleur) de Lys
  • John Woodgate
  • The Mitre
  • Thomas Keeling
  • The George
  • Symon Rucke
  • The Kings Head Taverne 
  • Thomas Sheldon
  • The Kings Taverne                          
  • Robert Platt
  • The Lamb                                         
  • Thomas Leichfield
  • The Pelican                                     
  • Ann Landman widow
  • Fryer & Nunn                                   
  • Henry Lowe
  • Doggs Head in the Pot                  
  • John Stevens
  • Cherry Tree                                     
  • John Lowe
  • Carpenters Armes                            
  • John Webb
  • The Blacke Griffin                            
  • Mary Ford
  • The Cross Keys
  • John Bush
Find out more about other content from the exhibition