Privacy & Cookies Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your information secure.  This policy provides transparent information about the personal information that Canterbury Museums & Galleries (including The Beaney House of Art & Knowledge and Canterbury Roman Museum) collects, and the ways in which Canterbury Museums & Galleries uses that personal information.

  • The High Street entrance door and steps of The Beaney.

About

Canterbury Museums & Galleries and the website canterburymuseums.co.uk are operated by Canterbury City Council (“CCC”) of Military Road, Canterbury, Kent CT1 1YQ and who’s full privacy policy can be found at https://www.canterbury.gov.uk/privacy.   CCC is the data controller and recipient of your personal data.

In handling your information:

  • We will ensure your data is protected and your privacy is kept
  • We will only collect and process your data when necessary
  • We will not sell, let, or in any way distribute or, make public your personal information
  • We will never spam you

If you have any questions or concerns, you can email us at dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk.

Collecting Personal Information

Canterbury Museums & Galleries may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Personal details and contact information when submitted through web forms
  • Demographic Information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information about your use of this website (including cookies)
  • Information that you provide for completing a web form or mailing list subscription on the website
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website
  • “Cookies,” which enables the website to remember your information if you return to the site, such as to keep you logged in or to remember your login credentials if you return to the site
  • And any other information that you send to the company

Using Personal Information

Canterbury Museums & Galleries may use your personal information:

  • To provide or supply the products/services that you purchase
  • For internal record keeping and accounting
  • For the improvement of our products/services
  • For the transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you.
  • To contact you for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the website

Web Forms

All data submitted through the web forms on this website are stored on the server for a maximum period of six months before being deleted.

The donation and membership subscription forms linked within this website are securely handled via the main Canterbury City Council website, who’s full privacy policy can be found at https://www.canterbury.gov.uk/privacy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For information on what a cookie is, please see below in this policy.

Google Analytics is set to do so anonymously, with the IP anonymisation feature activated and will not record your full IP address.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, please note if you do this you may not be able to use the functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of non-personal data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Mailchimp

Canterbury Museums & Galleries use MailChimp to manage our newsletters and bulk customer communications.  We will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the email links you click within the emails we send you, on a Mailchimp server.

Your personal data is processed under General Data Protection Regulations Article 6.1(a) for the following purpose ​​to send you emails about upcoming exhibitions, events, workshops, projects and news. Your personal data will be stored in the United States which is subject to rules that requires data protection to have ‘essential equivalence’ to GDPR. The section in the privacy policy headed International Transfers explains how your data will be safeguarded. Your data will be kept as stated in our document retention policy.

There’s no third-party tracking in messages we send through MailChimp besides their own analytics.  Neither we, nor Mailchimp, will ever sell your email address or share it with any other party, unless we are legally compelled to do so.

MailChimp’s privacy policy is available at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

YouTube embedded videos

Various YouTube videos are embedded throughout the site in Privacy Enhanced mode, which prevents cookies being set until you interact (i.e. play) the video.  From each video you can click through to the YouTube website. You should note that we do not have any control over the YouTube website and you should exercise caution and look at their privacy statement.

Software & Third Parties

Canterbury Museums & Galleries will use software to fulfill our contractual obligations to you in the performance of our services and completing transactions.  By requesting information or delivery of a service and product, we process your data under the lawful basis of contract.

Canterbury Museums & Galleries will process your data under the lawful basis of the legitimate interests of the company. By using our website, registering with us and by using our services you understand and agree that personal information you provide may be held on:

  • Mailchimp
  • Google Workspaces

Canterbury Museums & Galleries does not sell or rent your personal data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties.

Canterbury Museums & Galleries will ensure they have contracts with them that confirm your data will be processed following GDPR regulations.

Canterbury Museums & Galleries may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Canterbury Museums & Galleries has a Data Governance Policy in operation and will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. 

Canterbury Museums & Galleries will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.  We will never provide access to our databases to a non-trusted third party detailed in this policy.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Under the GDPR rulings, we would inform our users within 72 hours if any breach of security occurs that might compromise your data.

How you can restrict or access your Personal Data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the field that you can leave unchecked to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by:

  • writing to Canterbury City Council, Military Road, Canterbury, CT1 1YW
  • emailing us at dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk
  • unsubscribing via the unsubscribe link on a marketing email

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you, by applying in writing to Canterbury City Council, Military Road, Canterbury, CT1 1YW or email us at dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk.

We will supply this information within 30 days. If any data is incorrect we will correct it as soon as we receive appropriate notice or evidence from you in writing.

The right to be forgotten

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary, whilst retaining legal requirements for maintaining financial records.

You have the right to instruct us to delete all the personal information held. Should you wish to instruct us to delete please do so in writing to Canterbury City Council, Military Road, Canterbury, CT1 1YW or by email to dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk.

Any data no longer required will be deleted or destroyed securely and confidentially.

The right of rectification

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is current and accurate. If inaccurate or incomplete data is identified, we will take steps to correct the data, or remove securely and confidentially.

You have the right to instruct us to remove incomplete personal data held. Should you wish to request incomplete data removal, please do so in writing to Canterbury City Council, Military Road, Canterbury, CT1 1YW or by email to dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk.

Cookies

What is a ‘cookie’? When you enter a site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not contain any personal identifying information about a visitor or their location. They just identify the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows and patterns of behaviour of site visitors.

Cookie NameExpiration TimeDescription
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish users
_gid24 hoursUsed to distinguish users
_gat1 minuteUsed to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>
_dc_gtm_<property-id>90 daysContains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Changes to this policy

Canterbury Museums & Galleries may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.  This policy is effective from 17th March 2021.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Protection Officer

The appointed Data Protection Officer is the Canterbury City Council’s Head of Corporate Governance. Contact details are:

Head of Corporate Governance
Civic Offices
Military Road
Canterbury
Kent
CT1 1YW

dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk
01227 862 175

Contact Canterbury Museums & Galleries

You can contact us at any point to:

  • Request access to information that Canterbury Museums & Galleries has about you
  • Correct any information that Canterbury Museums & Galleries has about you
  • Request the deletion of information that Canterbury Museums & Galleries has about you

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Canterbury Museum & Galleries’ treatment of your personal information, please write by email to dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk.

Should you feel there may be a problem in how your data has been handled, you should contact Canterbury Museums & Galleries by email to dataprotection@canterbury.gov.uk. Should you still not be satisfied you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).